Sr. No. | Name of workshop | Venue |
---|---|---|
1 | “LCMS/ GCMS / HPLC” | Shimadzu - Mumbai |
2 | “LCMS/ HPLC/ ICPMS” | Metropolis - Mumbai |
3 | Immunofluorescence | Kokilaben Hospital - Mumbai |
4 | Electrophoresis, Immunofixation & Tumour Markers | Tata Hospital - Mumbai |
5 | New Born Screening | General Diagnostics - Navi Mumbai |
6 | Prenatal Screening | Lilac insights - Navi Mumbai |
7 | Cytogenetics | Medgenome Labs - Mumbai |
8 | Molecular Techniques PCR& NGS | Kasturba Hospital - Mumbai |
9 | Hemoglobinopathies | LTMG Hospital - Mumbai |
10 | Quality Contro | LTMG Hospital - Mumbai |
8:00 am to 8.30 am | Breakfast and Registration | ||
---|---|---|---|
8:30 am to 9:30 am | Participant Feedback on Pre-conference workshop |
Moderators:
|
|
9:30 am to 10:00 am | Dr Ajit Singh Saini Oration: Quality Control Clinics-Time to introduce it in our curriculum |
Dr. Mithu Banerjee |
Chairperson:
|
10:00 am to 10:30 am | Dr C Sitadevi Oration: Cancer Genetics: molecular screening and role of clinical biochemistry |
Dr. Roma Rattan |
Chairperson:
|
10:30 am to 11:00 am | Dr Sheeladevi Kodliwadmath Oration: Topic: Biomarkers in Sepsis, Journey from the bench to the bed-side |
Dr. Lakshmi V. Ramanathan |
Chairperson:
|
11.00 am to 11.30 am | Tea Break | ||
11:30 am to 12:30 pm |
INAUGURATION:
|
||
12:30 pm to 1:00 pm | Dr Akhouri S Sinha Presidential Oration | Dr. Prashant Vishwanath |
Chairperson:
|
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm | Lunch | ||
2:00 pm to 2:30 pm | Dr B Sadasivudu Oration Interpretation of atypical lab results- Where clinicians need you. |
Dr. Susruta Sen |
Chairperson:
|
2:30 pm to 3:00 pm | Dr. S.Gopalakrishnan Oration Topic: Rare disease research & Therapeutics |
Dr. Akila Prashant |
Chairperson:
|
3:00 pm to 4.00 pm | Symposium on Epigenetic Signatures in NonCommunicable Diseases Diagnostic and Therapeutic Perspectives -Team AFMC |
|
Chairperson:
|
4:00 pm to 4.30 pm | Tea Break | ||
4:30pm to 5.30 pm | Panel discussion on “Challenges & joy of authoring a textbook” |
Panelist:
|
Moderator: Dr. Anju Jain & Dr.Bharti Uppal |
5:30pm to 6:00 pm | Legal Cell Discussion |
|
|
6:00 pm to 8:00 pm | Cultural Program/Executive body meeting | ||
8:00 pm | Dinner |
Main Auditorium | Hall 1 | Hall 2 | Hall 3 | Hall 4 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8.00 am to 9.00 am | Breakfast | ||||
9:00 am to 9.30 am | Dr. Anitha Devnathan Topic:Clinical needs versus Analytical goals for monitoring Biochemical parameters | Dr. Ashish Anjankar Topic: Significance of Bioethics in Lab Medicine | Dr. Ipsita Chaudhary Topic: Role of COSPE(Computer assisted OSPE )in teaching Biochemistry for First year MBBS students. | Dr.Rachna Sabarwal Topic: Communication & soft skills | Free paper 1-10 |
9:30 am to 10.00 am | Dr. C. Shanmugapriya Topic: Biochemical basis of targeted therapy in cancer | Dr. Malavika Barman Topic: Implementing Technical Advancements to get a better lab result - Experience sharing on how to look into the details of a lab result | Dr Kinjalka Ghosh Topic: Interesting case scenario- Experience at Tertiary care cancer hospital | Dr. Smita Pakhmode Topic: " Me to We" in clinical Biochemistry lab | |
Chairperson- Dr.Surabhi Yadav | Chairperson- Dr. Himanshu Madan | Chairperson- Dr. Megha Arora | Chairperson- Dr. Mukesh Kumar Meena | ChairpersonDr.Prerna Nandedkar | |
Chairperson- Dr. Soma Gupta | Chairperson- Dr. Sucharita Mohanty | Chairperson – Dr. Anjali Manocha | Chairperson- Dr. Manoj Lokhande | ChairpersonDr Rajlaxmi Sarangi | |
10:00 am to 10.30 am | Dr Mogrekar Topic: In the wonderland of Paraoxonase 1,2 and 3" | Dr. Arindam Ghosh Topic : Exploring the Potential of Bioinformatics: A Beginner's Roadmap for Medical Professionals in Data-Driven Medicine | Dr. Charu Yadav Topic: Interpretative Biochemistry - Cases where "WE" made a difference | Dr. Amita Yadav Topic:Toll like receptors 2 & 4 and it's adaptor proteins inType 2 Diabetes Mellitus | Free paper 11-20 |
10:30 am to 11.00 am | Dr. Barnali Das Topic: The harmonization of Biomarker Reports of Monoclonal Gammopathies: | Dr. Indranil Basu Topic: ANA testing by Indirect immunofluorescence microscopy | Dr. Anubhuti Topic: Role of genomics in Personalised medicine | Dr Vidya Patil Topic -Aquaporins in health and disease including its diagnostic role with recent advances. | |
Chairperson- Dr. Suvarna Prasad | Chairperson- Dr. Prakruti Dash | Chairperson- Dr. Suchitsmita Panda | Chairperson- Dr. Manju Bala | ChairpersonDr. M Noorjahan | |
Chairperson- Dr. Suchanda Sahu | Chairperson- Dr. Kiran Dahiya | Chairperson- Dr. Renu Garg | Chairperson- Dr. Neera Sharma | ChairpersonDr. Aditya Sathe | |
11.00 am to 11.30 am | Tea Break | ||||
11.30 am to 12.00 pm | Dr.M.M.Suchitra Topic:Atherogenic indices as bio markers of cardiovascular risk | Dr Rachita Nanda Topic: Does patient safety matters: Perspectives of the laboratory physician | Dr. Rachna Aggarwal Topic: APOE genotyping in various Neurogical Diseases. | Free Papers 21-35 | Free Papers 36-50 |
12.00 pm to 12.30 pm |
12 pm to 12.15 pm Corporate Talk-1 – Agappe diagnostics
12.15 pm to 12.30 pm Corporate Talk 2- Transasia |
Dr. Sudip Datta Topic: Vitamin D receptor genetic polymorphisms: role in health and disease. | Dr. Satish Ramanathan Topic: Lab in Tab -Auto verification in clinical chemistry | ||
12.30 pm to 1.00 pm |
12.30 pm to 12.45 pm Corporate Talk- 3 – Randox laboratories
12.45 pm to 1pm Corporate Talk-4 – Kopran |
Prof. Mario Plebani Recorded Video Lecture Topic: Integrated Diagnostics: The future for laboratory medicine?" | Prof. Damien Gruson Recorded Video Lecture Topic: Artificial Intelligence as Emerging technology in laboratory medicine | ||
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm | Lunch | ||||
2:00pm to 3:00pm |
Panel Discussion: Transition from ISO15189 2012 to 2022: Moderators: Dr. Anita Kale Dr. Pooja Rai
|
Free Papers 51-60 | Free Papers 61-70 | Free Papers 71-80 | Free Papers 81-90 |
Chairperson – Dr. Kiran Kumar Chauhan | Chairperson – Dr. Santosh Gavli | Chairperson – Dr. Sarika Munghate | Chairperson – Dr. Kranti Sorte | ||
Chairperson – Dr. Gaurav Kansara | Chairperson – Dr. Sumita Sharma | Chairperson – Dr. A. Lalithambigai | Chairperson – Dr. Deepika Gulati | ||
3:00pm to 3:30pm |
3pm to 3.15 pm Corporate Talk- 5- Beckman
3.15 pm to 3.30 pm Corporate Talk- 6- BD |
Free Papers 91-100 | Free Papers 101-110 | Free Papers 111-120 | Free Papers 121-130 |
3:30pm to 4:00pm |
3.30 pm to 3.45 pm Corporate Talk- 7- Abott
3.45 pm to 4 pm Corporate Talk- 8- |
||||
Chairperson – Dr. Ravi Kumar | Chairperson – Dr. Shilpa Shende | Chairperson – Dr. Jatin Patel | Chairperson –Dr. Shyamli Jungare | Chairperson –Dr. Renuka P | |
Chairperson – Dr.Shyam Kulkarni | Chairperson – Dr. Pankaj Kambale | Chairperson – Dr. Mahendra Dhabe | Chairperson – Dr. Seema Shah | Chairperson – Dr. Shifa K | |
4.00 pm to 4.30 pm | Tea | ||||
4.30 pm to 5.30 pm | Award paper presentation 1-10 | Free Papers 131-140 | Free Papers 141-150 | Free Papers 151-160 | Free Papers 161-170 |
Judges - Dr. Anurodh Gupta | Chairperson – Dr. Desai Vidya Shripad | Chairperson – Dr. Hiren Sanghani | Chairperson–Dr. Hamsaveena | ChairpersonDr. Vijayetha Patil | |
Judges – Dr. C. Shanmugapriya | Chairperson- Dr. Lokesh Kumar Sharma | Chairperson Dr. Ganesh Ghuge | Chairperson- Dr. Surekha Nemade | ChairpersonDr. Asma Niloufer | |
5.30 pm to 6.30 pm | GBM | ||||
8:00 pm onwards | Banquet |
8.30 am to 9.00 am | Breakfast | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
9:00 am to 9.30 am | Dr. Anitha Devnathan Topic:Clinical needs versus Analytical goals for monitoring Biochemical parameters | ||||
9:00 am to 9.30 am | Dr. Octavia M. Peck Palmer- Recorded Video Lecture Topic awaited | ||||
9.30 am to 10.00 am | Dr. Varsha Birla Topic: Validation & Verification of test methods |
||||
10:00 am to 10:30 am | Dr Kavirati Dharwadkar Topic: Newborn Screening: The hurdles and way out |
||||
Chairperson; Dr. Anant Pyati
Chairperson: Dr. Avinash Jadhao |
|||||
10:30 am to 11:30 am | CMC Ludhiana “Post Graduate QUIZ” Quiz Masters: Dr Ramesh Pradhan & Dr. Ashish Aggravat | ||||
11:30 am to 12:30 pm | Valedictory Function | ||||
12:30 pm to 1:30 pm | Lunch |